Accident Summary Nr: 202609095 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof Joists
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313507527 | 02/01/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Infinity Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2009, Employee #1, with Infinity Structures, Inc., was standing on roof joists removing roof sheathing with a claw hammer. He lost his grip and fell backward through the joists approximately 12 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for a right wrist fracture. Employee #1's prior carpentry work experience was limited exclusively to concrete forms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313507527 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |