Accident Summary Nr: 202609038 - Worker Is Burned While Arc Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507444 | 01/26/2010 | 1799 | 237990 | Foothill Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on November 24, 2009, Employee #1, of Foothill Engineering, was repairing a holding tank. While repairing the tank, he was using an arc welder and his shirt caught on fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313507444 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |