Accident Summary Nr: 202607966 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313896508 | 11/06/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Lai Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2009, a road crew was working on overhead power lines. Employee #1, the flagger, had been warned at least two times throughout the day that he was too close to a vehicle and was told to relocate further from the truck. The driver then moved the truck back 10 feet and stopped for a coworker, who was in an aerial lift, to reach a conductor. The driver left the truck in reverse during this time. The coworker in the aerial lift got the conductor and had the driver move the truck back further. The driver backed up another 4 feet, and the truck ran over Employee #1. The driver felt a bump and was not sure what had happened. He then put the truck in forward gear and ran over Employee #1 again. As a result, Employee #1 was killed, and he was pronounced dead by a paramedic on the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313896508 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |