Accident Summary Nr: 202602413 - Employee Sustains Heart Attack While Salting Sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316814615 | 01/08/2014 | 9199 | 921190 | Village Of East Hazel Crest - Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on January 3, 2014, an employee was working in the Department of Public Works for the municipality in the suburbs of Chicago, Illinois. He was salting the sidewalks at the north entrance of the Calumet Metra Station. He was using a 3.78-liter (1 gallon) container of salt. During the course of salting the walk, the employee apparently suffered a heart attack and collapsed onto the ground. One commuter at the site heard the commotion behind him and turned around to see the employee on the ground. He administered CPR while a second commuter summoned emergency responders. He continued his lifesaving efforts until emergency responders arrived and relieved him. The employee was transported to Ingalls Hospital by a private ambulance service. Lifesaving efforts were continued en route, but the employee was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316814615 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |