Accident Summary Nr: 202602371 - Employee Complaines of Headache During Training, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316813534 | 07/30/2013 | 9221 | 922120 | Village Of Wheeling - Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2013, Employee #1, an evidence technician with the Wheeling Police Department, reported for evidence technician training. The training consisted of taking photos and performing other evidence technician duties. The employee complained of a headache while outside in the parking lot training on night photography. Emergency Medical Services were called. Employee #1 was alert and conscious when she was transported by ambulance to Advocate Lutheran General, where she later died. An autopsy was performed by the Cook County Medical Examiner, which determined Employee #1 died of natural causes, specifically a pulmonary thromboembolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316813534 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |