Accident Summary Nr: 202602355 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Working and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316811272 | 07/01/2013 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Columbia - Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a vehicle. His work involved routine inspection of water stations and location of water lines for excavation projects. A coworker was with him as he drove. While driving, Employee #1 lost consciousness and then slumped over the steering wheel. His coworker was able to stop the vehicle and place it in park. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. A local police department arrived and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation as well as used an automatic defibrillator while waiting for the ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316811272 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |