Accident Summary Nr: 202602223 - Construction Worker Killed by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316324334 | 10/03/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | Fort Russell Township - Highway Department |
Abstract: At approximately 12:48 p.m. on Oct. 3, 2010, Employee #1, a 62-year-old male with Fort Russell Township - Highway Department was working the roadway and also directing a truck driver where to put extra dirt. A coworker pulled forward and positioned the truck, put it in reverse, looked in his mirrors and started backing up, while backing he felt the vehicle shift and stopped and discovered Employee #1 was under the wheels. According to the Madison County Coroner office Employee #1 died of asphyxia from the crushing weight of the truck which was determined after the autopsy at the Madison County Morgue. The coworker was driving a 1991 International S-1900 dump truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316324334 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |