Accident Summary Nr: 202602108 - Backing Truck Strikes and Kills Worker Along Parkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316317064 | 04/12/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | Village Of Romeoville - Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with four Village of Romeoville Public Works was finishing parkway grass repairs on the 1800 block of Sierra Trail in Romeoville, Illinois. Employee #1 was walking west to his vehicle (truck number forty-six); a coworker was driving (truck number six) while backing his vehicle west. The coworker struck Employee #1 with his vehicle. The coworker felt a bump and stopped his vehicle and pulled forward. The coworker and a passenger in (truck number six) got out to see what their vehicle struck. They then realized that their vehicle had struck Employee #1. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and the coworkers called their supervisor. Another coworker who was in (truck number eight) got out of his vehicle and came to the aid of Employee #1. Local Fire Dept. and local police arrived on location in approximately five-minutes and transported Employee #1 to Adventist Hospital Emergency Room in Bollingbrook. Adventist Hospital then transported Employee #1 by air to Loyola Hospital in Maywood were Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316317064 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |