Accident Summary Nr: 202602082 - Worker on Garbage Truck Is Crushed Between Truck and Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316316892 | 04/05/2012 | 4953 | 562219 | Village Of Stickney-Public Works |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on Wednesday, April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a garbage collector. He was accompanied by two coworkers, both of whom were firefighters and emergency medical technicians. All three were public works personnel in Stickney, Illinois. They were on garbage truck #3. One coworker was the driver, and the second coworker was on the driver's side of the truck, standing on the rear. Employee #1 was on the passenger side of the truck, also standing on the rear. The two coworkers were guiding the truck as it backed down an alley. On the driver's side, there was a garage door open, with the homeowner in and out of the garage. The driver was looking in the mirrors at both the second coworker and Employee #1. The driver looked at the second coworker to make sure that the homeowner did not pull his car out of the garage. When the driver looked back at Employee #1, Employee #1 got caught between the garbage truck and a telephone pole or utility pole. The pole was located 2 feet (0.6 meters) further out than all other poles in the alley. The driver stopped the truck and pulled forward about 1 foot (0.3 meters) and then set the air brakes. The driver got out of the truck, ran to check on Employee #1, and yelled for help from the second coworker. The two coworkers called dispatch and asked for an ambulance. The fire department was on the scene in about two minutes. Fire department personnel assessed Employee #1's condition, placed him on a back board with a neck collar, and transported him to Loyola Hospital. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316316892 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |