Accident Summary Nr: 202601845 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Strikes Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315011049 | 02/08/2011 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Chicago - Streets & Sanitation Dept. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2011, Employee #1, a field vehicle investigator, was enforcing a no parking ban on city streets with 2 in. of snow and working from 12 a.m. to 8 a.m. on an assigned route. She drove a city vehicle that followed by, or along with a tow truck to haul away illegally parked vehicle. At approximately 1:38 a.m. on January 22, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a sport utility vehicle, and her automobile was struck by a westbound vehicle. She was transported to the emergency room of a hospital, where she was pronounced dead. An autopsy revealed that she died of hemothorax due to a laceration of the aorta that resulted from the collision of the automobile striking her sport utility vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315011049 | Fatality | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |