Accident Summary Nr: 202601696 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicular Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314811704 | 08/10/2010 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Wyoming-Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 11:27 a.m. on August 6, 2010, Employee #1, the Police Chief of Wyoming, IL was driving a loaner compact vehicle in Marshall County. He was to attend a Crime Commission Luncheon in Hennepin, IL. Employee #1 was on County Road 1050 North, heading eastbound. Reports gathered from the Illinois State Police, the Marshall County Sheriff, and a reliable witness at the scene indicated that Employee #1 was traveling at a high rate of speed. The posted speed limit was 55 miles per hour. A Chevrolet sport utility vehicle (SUV) driven by a mother with an 18-month-old and one-month child on board, was traveling south on County Road 250 East. The mother made a full stop at the stop sign of a two-way stop intersection and then proceeded through the intersection. Apparently, she did not see the vehicle approaching from the west. Employee #1, who was driving the eastbound vehicle, attempted to stop and struck the southbound vehicle on the passenger's side, in the intersection. The southbound SUV vehicle was then pushed off the road and into a ditch on the southeast side of the road. The vehicle rolled once and came to rest on its wheels. Employee #1's vehicle came to rest on the southeast side, with the front end pointed northeast. A witness at the scene, who was a nurse, immediately pulled over to assist. She quickly assessed that the mother and children were alive and then immediately went to help Employee #1. The nurse stated that she felt for a pulse on Employee #1 and could not get a response. The nurse then went back to assist the mother and her two children. Both the mother and the witness had cell phones and called for emergency services. The Marshall County Coroner responded, along with the Illinois State Police, a Marshall County Deputy, and the Bradford Fire and Ambulance crews. The Marshall County Deputy arrived at the scene and noted from the mother that she and her children were using proper restraint devices. The County Officer noted that Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt. The mother and two children were later released in good condition from a Hospital in Peoria, IL. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Coroner. According to the Coroner, the autopsy report would indicate that Employee #1's death most likely resulted from blunt force trauma to the upper torso, multiple contusions, abrasions, and massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314811704 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, police and detectives |