Accident Summary Nr: 202601472 - Machine Operator Loses Fingers When Caught by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508137 | 04/15/2010 | 3444 | 332322 | Four Slide Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 08, 2010, Employee #1, who worked for a company engaged in metal fabrication, was trying to run a Four Slide Machine (Model Number S-3-F) after setting up a wire job. After setting up the machine for the wire job, he started the machine and noticed that the parts coming out were a little bit crooked. He was using an inching button to run the machine. As he was trying to run another part, the wire caught the bottom part of the guide prongs instead of going through. He was using his left hand to guide the wire while he was pushing the inch button with his right hand. He continued to push the button when his left middle and ring fingers were caught between the front tool and center form of the machine, causing amputation of two fingers. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |