Accident Summary Nr: 202601431 - Worker Dies after Scissor Lift Is Hit by Crane and Topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508012 | 03/29/2010 | 3593 | 333995 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on March 9, 2010, Employee #1 was a regular fulltime employee working for a firm with 50,000 employees that manufactured hydraulic cylinders. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was using a Genie Model GS-1930 scissor lift work platform, with Serial Number G.S. 3006B-080627, to replace a fluorescent light on the ceiling of the shop. The lift was fully extended, with Employee #1 nineteen feet above ground level. At the same time, a coworker was operating an overhead crane from the floor. As the crane was moving from north to south, the bridge of the crane struck the scissor lift's basket and knocked the scissor lift over. Employee #1 flew out of the basket and fell onto a concrete floor. He sustained a deep laceration on the left side of his face, a head injury, and a compound fracture on his right arm. He was taken to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for about three weeks. He was pronounced dead at 12:37 a.m. on March 31, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508012 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |