Accident Summary Nr: 202601282 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506875 | 11/16/2009 | 7542 | 811192 | Rialto-Pepper Carwash Inc Dba I Wash Express |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 28, 2009, Employee #1, who had been employed for four weeks as a supervisory roofer at a new, family-owned, drive-through express carwash station established in October 2009, was descending a ladder. Employee #1 had taken down a 3-foot by 5-foot-advertisement banner that had been on a wall, at 12 feet above the floor. He was holding the banner in his hands, as he was descending the bottom section of a Louisville, 16-foot-long fiberglass ladder. A gust of wind caused Employee #1 to fall from a height of 6 feet to 7 feet, along with the ladder. He landed on top of the ladder, on the concrete floor, and sustained serious bodily injuries. The injuries included multiple chin and right wrist fractures, in addition to internal abdominal injuries. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA, for treatment. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for five days. The employer reported the serious injury accident to the Division at 10:30 a.m. on November 03, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313506875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |