Accident Summary Nr: 202601225 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506859 | 11/16/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Exbon Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 30, 2009, Employee #1, who had been a regular employee of a roofing contractor for 1.5 years, was participating in a hot tar mopping activity, on the roof of Building Number 429 of March Air Force Base, near Riverside, CA. At the hot tar dispensing stage area, Employee #1, who was wearing rubber-coated, cotton gloves, filled three quarters of a 5-gallon asphalt bucket with hot tar (425 degrees F) to take it to the mop bucket. He picked up the bucket in his left hand and as he was shifting it to his right hand, he lost his footing. As Employee #1 slipped and fell, the bucket dropped from his hands, splashing hot tar on his hands and neck. Employee #1 sustained serious, second and third degree burn injuries to his hands and the left side of his neck and head. A supervisory employee drove Employee #1 to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Moreno Valley, CA. Employee #1 was then transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center's burn unit in Colton, CA. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313506859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |