Accident Summary Nr: 202601183 - Employee's Hand Is Cut by Blade of Grass Collection System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313506842 | 11/16/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Andre Landscape Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:42 a.m. on August 24, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew providing lawn care services at an apartment complex. The employee was operating an Exmark Lazer Z-HP, riding lawn mower (Model Number LHP27KC505), equipped with an Exmark Ultra Vac (Model Number LHPUV4650), grass collection system. The Ultra Vac grass collection system became clogged. The employee did not stop the engine and verify that all parts had stopped moving before he placed his left hand into the grass collection system. When he removed the grass that had jammed and stopped the blades of vacuum/blower unit, the impeller blades began to spin and struck his left hand. He suffered a partial amputation of the index finger and severe lacerations and fractures to the thumb and middle finger. The employee underwent emergency hand surgery later the same day at the Loma Linda University Medical Center (LLUMC) emergency department and was released. On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 had additional surgery and was hospitalized for 11 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313506842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |