Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202600748 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Power Line
Accident Summary Nr: 202600748 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313650269 | 09/28/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | William Fee Dba Fee Underground |
| 313650277 | 09/28/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Decisive Communications, Inc. |
Abstract:
Some employees working for two contractors opened an excavation to access underground fiber-optic cables. One of the workers located what he thought to be the telecommunication conduit. Another conduit was approximately 75 millimeters away. The worker used a cordless drill to drill into the conduit so that he could see the line. Unfortunately, he had drilled into a 7,500-volt underground power line. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's right hand, right arm, and face. He was hospitalized with first- and third degree burns and received skin graphs on his hand. The electric arc also burned an employee from the other contractor. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his neck, face, and ear.
Keywords:
BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELECTRIC DRILL, HAND, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313650269 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Laborers, except construction |
| 2 |
313650277 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |