Accident Summary Nr: 202600334 - Employee Injures Finger Opening Loading Dock Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314146309 | 04/15/2010 | 4231 | 488490 | Bhandal Brothers Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 24, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver for Bhandal Brothers Trucking, Inc., was transporting goods to the Central Coast Cooling Company. Employee #1 was advised by the warehouse company not to operate the loading dock plates or doors. Employee #1 ignored this instruction. As Employee #1 opened the 2 ft 6 in. wide by 6 ft long loading dock plate, his right hand became caught between the dock plate. Employee #1 pulled his hand out from between the dock plate, cutting off the flesh from the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 sustained no bone loss. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314146309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |