Accident Summary Nr: 202600326 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314146291 | 04/15/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | J & J Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m., on April 9, 2010, an employee, Drywall/Framer, was working inside a scissor lift installing soffit under a nine foot ceiling. The employee was reaching for a clamp, when his tools caught the lever on the lift, causing the lift to go backwards, turning left and pinning against the soffit. The lift continued to go in reverse, and tipped over with employee onto to the ground. Employee was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314146291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |