Accident Summary Nr: 202599775 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313480998 | 10/28/2009 | 1522 | 236118 | Midstate Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 29, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was working at a townhome complex. He was operating a DeWALT, battery-operated circular saw, which was owned by the foreman, to cut an approximate 4-inch-length piece of plywood from a 12-inch by 4-inch plywood sheet. Employee #1's left index finger was sticking out too far, and the rotating saw blade amputated the tip of that finger. Employee #1 immediately told his foreman, and the foreman drove him to the Kaiser Medical Center-Santa Teresa in San Jose, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313480998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |