Accident Summary Nr: 202598512 - Employee's Hands Are Caught in Press, Finger Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313225278 | 05/15/2009 | 3465 | 336370 | The Victory Racing Plate Company |
Abstract: On May 15, 2009, Employee #1, a punch press machine operator with the Victory Racing Plate Company, was operating a trim press (60 ton Minster; two-hand actuated). The press was set in the "inch" mode, or production, position. Employee #1 had both of his hands at the point of operation, while he was trying to reset a spring that was located at the back of the machine. While Employee #1 was reaching in, the machine actuated. Employee #1's left ring finger was amputated from the second joint. His right hand was caught in the machine but suffered only minor injuries. It took approximately 35 minutes to free Employee #1 from the machine. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313225278 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |