Accident Summary Nr: 202598363 - Employee Is Burned by Spilled Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506107 | 08/05/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Aaa Roofing By Gene Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:40 p.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1, with a roofing contractor, was walking toward mop buckets carrying two buckets of hot asphalt (450 degrees Fahrenheit) in both gloved hands. When he slipped and fell on his back, hot asphalt spilled on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for third-degree burns on both hands and second-degree burns on his left forearm and left lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313506107 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |