Accident Summary Nr: 202598306 - Worker Amputate Fingers While Adjusting Mowing Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313506149 | 08/10/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | F C Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 10, 2009, Employee #1, a landscaping contractor with F C Landscape Inc., was adjusting the height of the mower deck. While adjusting the mowing deck of the Toro 21 lawn mower, his hand came in contact with the moving blade. Employee #1 was treated for a partial amputation of the third, fourth and fifth digits of the finger on his left hand at JFK Hospital in Indio, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313506149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |