Accident Summary Nr: 202598207 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310607205 | 06/11/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Egr, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 11, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed at a warehouse for custom automobile parts, was operating a Crown "Hi-Reach Lift" (Serial Number 1A326206) to pull orders. While Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve a product to fill an order, he fell approximately 15 feet from a metal storage rack. According to the employer, Employee #1's accident occurred at the top shelf of the metal storage rack (location 002-1), and after falling, Employee #1 was found between the bottom of the metal storage rack and the "Hi-Reach Lift". The employer stated that Employee #1 was wearing a company-issued harness and 6-foot lanyard while performing his task, but the responding paramedics had removed his harness prior to treating him. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right leg, apparently a fracture. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310607205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |