Accident Summary Nr: 202597993 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310606173 | 04/10/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Tabco Construction & Electrical, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was installing 1 in. electric conduit. After cutting the tie on the on a bundle of 10-ft-long conduit pipes, he tripped on a loose pipe and fell to the ground. Employee #1 landed on top of the tool pouch he was wearing. He was hospitalized for a hip fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310606173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |