Accident Summary Nr: 202597753 - Employee Receives Flash Burns While Working on Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310607239 | 06/11/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Gome Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 3, 2009, an employee was drilling a knockout hole for a 2-inch conduit by using a cordless electric drill on an electric panel to install power supply, 480 Volts, for a band saw. While drilling a hole, a ground bushing for an existing pipe came loose due to vibrations and hit one of the bus bars which caused an explosion and an arc. The employee received second and third degree flash burns on his face, hands, arms and lower legs which required skin grafting and hospitalization for two weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310607239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |