Accident Summary Nr: 202589115 - Machine Operator Fractures Foot When Caught in Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317203537 | 03/07/2014 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens Brockway Glass Container, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with Owens Brockway Glass Container Inc., was requested by a coworker to re-align a loaded pallet that got stuck in the conveyor elevator section of a Busse Bro. Model RC KIT, Number 129, automatic palletizer, locally identified as "bulk palletizer number four." Employee #1 had both of his feet on the moving conveyor. As Employee #1 adjusted the stuck pallet by manually pulling the pallet, he slipped and fell backwards. During the fall, Employee #1's right foot got caught by the chain drive and pinched between the sprocket and chain drive mechanism of the machine. Employee #1 sustained three fractured toes of the right foot from the event. Employee #1 was admitted on February 28, 2014, treated and discharged on March 2, 2014 from Kaiser Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317203537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |