Accident Summary Nr: 202588844 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317201895 | 10/01/2013 | 5461 | 445291 | Raybern Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:18 p.m. on September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Raybern Foods, LLC, was sanitizing a dough mixer. Employee #1 was in the last step of sanitizing the dough mixer, and the dough mixer's entire opening had been covered with plastic/cellophane material taped around the perimeter of the opening to prevent foreign materials entering the dough mixer, as required. This sanitizing had to be completed before the next shift. After Employee #1 had already completed taping the plastic cover, he noticed some wrinkles on the upper portion. Employee #1 decided to straighten these wrinkles. While doing that, the machine suddenly turned, and Employee #1's hand was caught in between the gap of the bowl and the mixer. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance and was later transferred to another hospital, where his right, middle, and ring fingers were shaved and partly amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but he spent no more than 24 hours in both hospitals for the completion of his treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317201895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |