Accident Summary Nr: 202588695 - Employee Lacerates Fingers in Power Saw, Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315323253 | 08/01/2013 | 1799 | 238390 | The Shutterman |
Abstract: At approximately 12:38 p.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1, of company known as The Shutter Man was operating a portable powered circular saw. The employee's right hand came in contact with the saw blade lacerating two fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Pacific Medical Center, where his fingers were amputated. The employee remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315323253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |