Accident Summary Nr: 202588364 - Worker Injured in 4 Ft Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315321836 | 05/08/2013 | 8399 | 813311 | Community Integrated Work Program,Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 52-year-old female with Community Integrated Work Program Inc. (CIWP) was climbing up the trailer which is about 4 ft. high to help load materials gathered from donor services. Employee #1 fell from the second step of a stairway and sustained blunt head trauma. The stair was owned by Community Assistance for the Retarded and Handicapped, Inc (CARH) was custom made and was not in compliance with T8CCR 3214 requirements. The Division determined that Employee #1 was a volunteer worker. However, it was also determined during the investigation that employees of Community Integrated Work Program were also exposed to the hazards as they walked up and down on the stairway. Employee #1 was treated on May 1, 2013 and was discharged on May 9, 2013 from Eden Medical Center in San Leandro, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315321836 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |