Accident Summary Nr: 202588356 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Machine Sprockets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315321729 | 04/23/2013 | 2064 | 311340 | American Licorice Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to Shift 1 performing preventative maintenance cleaning on Tray Line #3. The employee was cleaning one of the conveyor chain and sprocket drives. In order to clean the sprocket of the tray machine, Employee #1 took the guard off of the chain and sprocket drive and sprayed WD40 on the chain while it was moving. While Employee #1 was cleaning the area, he stood up and his hand got caught in the sprocket. The employee was wearing a glove and had a rag in his hand, and his glove, rag, and hand were pulled into the machine. While the machine was capable of being locked out, the machine was not locked out. Employee #1 was taken to St. Rose Hospital, where his right hand middle and index fingers were amputated at the farthest finger joints. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315321729 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |