Accident Summary Nr: 202588174 - Employee Is Struck by Pallet Jack, Receives Rib Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202588174 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532065501/11/20132051311812Conagra Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was maneuvering a powered pallet jack. As the jack was moving, his right steel toe safety shoe contacted its front frame. He lost his footing, causing him to stumble and rotated the accelerator handle. The jack accelerated into him and pushed him against a concrete column, fracturing two ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC JACK, COLUMN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RIB, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315320655 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators