Accident Summary Nr: 202588174 - Employee Is Struck by Pallet Jack, Receives Rib Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320655 | 01/11/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | Conagra Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was maneuvering a powered pallet jack. As the jack was moving, his right steel toe safety shoe contacted its front frame. He lost his footing, causing him to stumble and rotated the accelerator handle. The jack accelerated into him and pushed him against a concrete column, fracturing two ribs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315320655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |