Accident Summary Nr: 202588166 - Employee's Head Caught Between Door Frame and Trailer, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315320598 | 01/08/2013 | 4226 | 493110 | Keeco, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:57 a.m. on January 8, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse. The employee stuck his head outside of the doorway of the warehouse door as loading truck driver backed a semi-tractor and trailer chassis loaded with an intermodal shipping container into the loading dock. The driver did not see the Employee #1's head protruding from the doorway of the warehouse and backed up until the trailer chassis made contact with the rubber bumpers of the loading dock. The employee's head was pinned between the building and the container resulting in a fatal injury. Employee #1's head was crushed and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315320598 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |