Accident Summary Nr: 202588141 - Employee Fractures His Back Manually Moving Dock Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315319954 | 11/13/2012 | 7361 | 561310 | Horizon Personnel Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up the dock plate to connect to his truck for loading equipment. While the employee activated the hydraulic switch to move the dock plate in place, its front hinged lip did not open properly. After two attempts to open up the lip using the switch, the employee tried to force it open manually injuring his back. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for back fracture. The employee was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315319954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |