Accident Summary Nr: 202588109 - Employee Injures Hand When Bitten by a Cat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315320457 | 12/14/2012 | 0742 | 541940 | Lake Veterinary Hospital, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on November 27, 2012, Employee #1 was restraining a cat during a vaccination procedure. The cat bits the employee on the hand. Employee #1 scrubbed the wound and went to Kaiser Hospital, where she was treated with antibiotics and released. On November 28, 2012, the employee visited her physician for another health issue. The physician was concerned and he sent the employee to go to the emergency room. The emergency room admitted Employee #1 and placed her on an IV (intravenous) drip. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315320457 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Veterinarians |