Accident Summary Nr: 202588059 - Employee Suffers Dehydration and Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315319590 | 09/30/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Oakland - Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 24, 2012, Employee #1 was performing physical activity during the lifetime fitness course at a basic training academy. The activity involved running 1.25 miles and then doing calisthenics. He became dizzy and collapsed during the calisthenics portion of the fitness exercises. The employer completed the heat illness prevention evaluation questionnaire (HIPEQ) for outdoor illness related inspections. The temperature during the day was approximately 67 degrees Fahrenheit. Water was available at the beginning of the run from the police headquarters and at the end of the run in a park. Shade was available at the park. The police department trainers had a radio that went directly to police dispatch. An ambulance arrived at the scene approximately seven minutes after emergency medical services were activated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for dehydration and heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315319590 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |