Accident Summary Nr: 202587895 - Hvac Installer Is Seriously Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202587895 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531982210/30/20121711238220Bay Air Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2012, Employee #1, of Bay Air Systems, Inc., was working at a multiemployer construction site, a 24 Hour Fitness building. He and three coworkers were on the roof and laying out huge HVAC machinery. The machinery was being lifted by helicopter from the ground to the roof. According to Employee #1, he was standing on the corner end of the building and looking up at the helicopter, waiting for the machinery to be lowered. He moved sideways. He later reported that as he moved he felt he was stepping onto the steel cover of a 24-inch square opening in the roof. He fell through the opening to concrete below. He was transported to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, where he was admitted and treated for five days for serious injuries. His injuries included but were not limited to fractured ribs, fractured collar bone, and fractured spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, SPINE, AIR CONDITIONER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315319822 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof