Accident Summary Nr: 202587812 - Electrician Foreman Fractures Ribs in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202587812 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531954110/04/20121731238210Columbia Electric, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician/foreman employed for the past 15 years by Columbia Electric, Inc., was working at a road construction site in Oakland, CA. The employee fell from a stepladder. The employee's coworkers called for emergency response services. Employee #1 was transported to the Highland Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple rib fractures. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The vice president of the employer, an electrical contracting company working in the San Francisco Bay area, reported this accident to Cal/OSHA's Oakland District Office at 3:12 p.m. on October 2, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, REPAIR, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315319541 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported