Accident Summary Nr: 202587812 - Electrician Foreman Fractures Ribs in Fall from Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315319541 | 10/04/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Columbia Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician/foreman employed for the past 15 years by Columbia Electric, Inc., was working at a road construction site in Oakland, CA. The employee fell from a stepladder. The employee's coworkers called for emergency response services. Employee #1 was transported to the Highland Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple rib fractures. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The vice president of the employer, an electrical contracting company working in the San Francisco Bay area, reported this accident to Cal/OSHA's Oakland District Office at 3:12 p.m. on October 2, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315319541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |