Accident Summary Nr: 202587697 - Machine Operator Amputates Finger in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315318881 | 08/02/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Gary D Nelson Associates Inc Dba Nelson Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on July 25, 2012, an employee was working as an employee of Nelson Staffing, a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent by the staffing agency to work as a machine operator for a secondary employer. The secondary employer was a manufacturer of standard metal construction hardware in Livermore, CA. The employee had worked for the secondary employer for five months before the incident. He was operating a punch press. It was being fed with metal sheets by a feeder machine beside the punch press. To align the pilot hole of the metal feed with the pilot hole of the die, the employee needed to move the feed forward slowly. This he did by jogging the feeder manually, using a manual control. The employee used the middle finger of his right hand to check the alignment of the two holes. As his hand was inside the hole, he accidentally jogged the feeder machine, partially amputating his finger. The employee was taken to the Valley Care Medical Center in Livermore, CA, where he was treated for more than 24 hours. The incident was reported by the vice-president for risk management of Nelson Staffing at 4:32 p.m. the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315318881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |