Accident Summary Nr: 202587655 - Tie Down Chain Strikes, Fractures Truck Driver's Eye Socket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318907 | 08/03/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Fundis Company Dba Nevcal Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, 46-year-old male truck driver with Fundis Company Dba Nevcal Trucking, was adjusting the position of the chain wrapped around the stacks of chassis prior to transport. Employee #1 was manually operating the handle of the chain binder at eye level when it hit his right eye socket. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and laceration under his right eye socket. Employee #1 was transported to Highland hospital in Oakland. Surgery was performed, and he was released from the hospital on August 1, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315318907 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |