Accident Summary Nr: 202587655 - Tie Down Chain Strikes, Fractures Truck Driver's Eye Socket

Accident Summary Nr: 202587655 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531890708/03/20124212484110Fundis Company Dba Nevcal Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, 46-year-old male truck driver with Fundis Company Dba Nevcal Trucking, was adjusting the position of the chain wrapped around the stacks of chassis prior to transport. Employee #1 was manually operating the handle of the chain binder at eye level when it hit his right eye socket. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and laceration under his right eye socket. Employee #1 was transported to Highland hospital in Oakland. Surgery was performed, and he was released from the hospital on August 1, 2012.

Keywords: CHAIN, EYE, FRACTURE, SKULL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TIE-OFF, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315318907 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy