Accident Summary Nr: 202587440 - Employee Is Crushed When Pipe Shifts in Trench Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315318212 | 05/22/2012 | 1629 | 237110 | Shimmick Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 9, 2012, the employer was aligning vertically the manhole on the 78-inch diameter pipe by slowly rolling it counter clockwise with the use of a Komatsu excavator. While the pipe was being lifted and rigged, Employee #1 was still in the trench underneath the steel load. The pipe shifted, and its weight crushed Employee #1, resulting in a serious injury. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose, where he was treated. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic crush injury, a ruptured diaphragm. Employee #1 was discharged on May 25, 2012. On August 8, 2012, Employee #1 underwent another surgery on his left thoracotomy and was discharged on August 10, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315318212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |