Accident Summary Nr: 202587333 - Employee Cuts Hand with Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315316950 | 02/09/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Janco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a concrete subcontractor. The worksite was a new residential construction project, and the employer had been contracted to pour the foundations at the site. Employee #1 was assigned the task of cutting sleepers for the formwork of a concrete home foundation. Sleepers are four to six-foot sections of two-by-four pressure-treated Douglas Fir (PTDF), which are used in the doorways of the foundation. Employee #1 was using a corded 7.25-inch circular saw to cut the sleepers. Prior to being cut, the sleepers were 16 feet long. Employee #1 was cutting the sections with the saw in his right hand, and he was using his left hand to position the sleeper. Employee #1 made a cut across the sleeper and his right foot stepped on the power cord, causing the saw to shift its direction and cut his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Care Medical Center for treatment and was admitted for less than 24 hours. Employee #1 will regain full function of his left fingers, but he will suffer some nerve damage in his thumb.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315316950 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |