Accident Summary Nr: 202587259 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed Between Die and Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 202587259 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31531703202/15/20123999326199Kennerley-Spratling, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on February 10, 2012, Employee #1, a permanent setup technician employed by Kennerley-Spratling, Inc., was working for his employer at a jobsite in San Leandro, CA. The employer manufactured precision, custom plastic parts for various customers worldwide. Employee #1 was setting up a tool/die into a plastic injection molding machine. The tool/die weighed approximately 2,000 pounds and measured 12 inches by 19.625 inches by 13.875 inches. The injection molding machine (Model Number "170-RS-14F-H7", Serial Number 360) had a clamping pressure of 170 tons. When the tool/die moved/dropped, it crushed three fingers of Employee #1's left hand against the tie bar of the machine. Employee #1's fingers were lacerated and he was hospitalized. The incident happened along Row C at the production area, particularly Machine Number 1C. At 10:19 a.m. on February 10, 2012, the HR Manager of Kennerley-Spratling, Inc., reported the accident, which had happened on the same day, to the Oakland District Office.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, CRUSHED, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315317032 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported