Accident Summary Nr: 202587234 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315316109 | 11/10/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | Continental Machine Works, Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee #1, of Continental Machine Works, Incorporated, was setting up a punch press for a production run. A work piece became stuck in the die. When he reached into the area where the point of operation occurs to clear the jammed work piece, his thighs pressed the two-hand trip and caused the punch press to operate. Employee #1 was taken to Highland Hospital in Oakland, CA, where he was treated for the amputation of two fingers from his left hand and three fingers from his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315316109 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |