Accident Summary Nr: 202587150 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Ring Caught on Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315315234 | 08/23/2011 | 5399 | 452910 | Walmart Stores, Inc # 5457 |
Abstract: At 3:19 a.m. on August 18, 2011, Employee #1, with Walmart Stores, Inc., was working at store 5457. The ring on her left ring finger became stuck between the metal members of a rack. When she moved her hand toward the ladder rail, the ring lacerated her finger. Employee #1 was treated at Pacific Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315315234 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |