Accident Summary Nr: 202587093 - Employee's Hand Is Burnt by Weld Spark
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315314666 | 07/14/2011 | 7623 | 811310 | Acco Engineered Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Acco Engineered Systems, Incorporated, was tasked to pin weld the inside insulation of the metal duct and wipe the surface with a propanol solution for shipment. Employee #1 noticed that one pin weld of the duct failed. He decided to replace the defective pin. When he drove a new weld, the sparks from the weld ignited the residue of the propanol on his glove. His right hand caught on fire and resulted in second degree burns. Employee #1 was transported to Eden Valley Hospital, Castro Valley, CA, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315314666 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Assemblers |