Accident Summary Nr: 202587077 - Employee Amputates Finger in Crane Hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315315580 | 09/27/2011 | 3462 | 332111 | Pacific Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: On September 10, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane and offloading manufactured components, known as Air Trac Bracket, from the table blast into shakeout boxes. At approximately 5:55 a.m., he engaged a designed hook to clamp one of the components. Employee #1 placed his left ring finger in between the hook and the riser end of a casting product that held the Air Trac Bracket. While holding the hook, he raised the bracket. As the bracket was lifted, the hook slipped out from the hooking slot and traveled along the tapering riser. The hook caught his finger and crushing it. Employee #1 sustained a first digit amputation on the left ring finger. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315315580 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |