Accident Summary Nr: 202587036 - Employee Hand Is Fractured in Sawing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315315440 | 09/09/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | Oakland Pallet Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were starting work and starting up a circular chain table saw machine used for cutting pallet boards. Employee #2 turned on the machine. The saw blade portion of the machine started running, but the table chain rollers did not start. Employee #2 went to the circuit panel box about 10 feet away with his back to the machine. Employee #1 was setting up boards. Employee #1 went underneath the table. Employee #2 did not find any problems with the circuit breakers. He turned to go to feed the end of the saw machine and did not see Employee#1 anywhere. Employee #2 heard a loud thump or jerk from the machine; he turned the machine off, and he saw Employee #1 come up from underneath the machine holding his hands. Employee #1 said he was checking the drive bands of the saw and it started to move catching the fingers of his hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injury
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315315440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |