Accident Summary Nr: 202586962 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hole in Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315314807 | 07/25/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Ifr Design Studio |
Abstract: On July 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter. Employee #1 removed a 3 foot by 3 foot section of plywood covering a floor opening in order to use a ladder from the floor below. Employee #1 forgot that he had removed the covering and approximately 30 minutes later he fell into the floor hole. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to the floor below resulting in unspecified injuries that required more than 24 hours of hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315314807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |