Accident Summary Nr: 202586905 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315315051 | 08/08/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | D And B Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 5, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on an 8 ft A frame ladder and assessing what types of painting equipment was required for the job. As he assessed the work and extended his body away from the centerline of the ladder, the ladder slipped out from underneath him. Coworkers found him lying on his back and on the third floor mid-landing. The ladder was found lying flat on the stairs below the third floor mid-landing. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for unspecified injuries and then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315315051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |